Terms, Conditions and Privacy

FISHING INNOVATORS TERMS & CONDITIONS
This page outlines the terms and conditions on which we will supply to you fishing lure boxes via the membership subscription on our website www.fishinginnovators.co.nz . Please read these terms and conditions carefully. You understand that by subscribing to Fishing Innovators, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions:

SERVICE AVAILABILITY
The Fishing Innovators subscription service is only intended for use by people residing in New Zealand.

SERVICE DESCRIPTION
When you subscribe to Fishing Innovators you will receive a free fishing lure as a welcome gift. This welcome gift will either be given to you in person when you subscribe or sent to you via courier within 7 working days.
Your first subscription lure box will then be sent to you via courier at the start of the next calendar season. Start dates for calendar seasons and shipping dates for subscription lure boxes are as follows:
Summer – 1st December
Autumn – 1st March
Winter – 1st June
Spring – 1st September (Double sized subscription box sent in Spring)

Your subscription lure box will be dispatched up to 5 working days before, or up to 5 days after, the start of calendar season. You will receive an email from our courier service provider with a tracking number each time a new subscription lure box is dispatched. Please allow 2 to 3 working days for delivery of your subscription lure box and then follow up using the tracking system if necessary.

If you change address or wish to have your subscription box delivered to a different address, please log in to the “my account” section of this website and change your “shipping address” at least 7 working days before the start date for the next calendar season.

CANCELLATION OF SERVICE
Fishing Innovators commits to send you a free lure when you first subscribe (welcome gift) and a subscription box at the start of each calendar season.
By subscribing to Fishing Innovators you commit to maintain your membership for a minimum of 3 months from start date, after this you may cancel your subscription at any time.
If you wish to cancel this service after 3 months or more, on the Fishing Innovators account, go to My Account/Subscriptions/Cancel. In the event of cancellation, your Fishing Innovators subscription service will cease immediately, and any future shipments will be cancelled without refund.

PAYMENT GATEWAY
The name that will appear on your statement is Fishing Innovators.
Fishing Innovators uses Stripe for all online payments (See www.stripe.com) Stripe is one of the biggest and highest rated online payment companies on the planet. Fishing Innovators never sees or stores any of your credit/debit card information because this is entered directly by you into the Stripe payment gateway. If you have any questions after reading this, or encounter any issues, please let us know.
From the Stripe website:
Stripe has been audited by a PCI-certified auditor and is certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1. This is the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry. To accomplish this, Stripe makes use of best-in-class security tools and practices to maintain a high level of security. Stripe forces HTTPS for all services using TLS (SSL)8. Stripe’s official libraries connect to Stripe’s servers over TLS and verify TLS certificates on each connection. Stripe regularly audits the details of their implementation: the certificates served, the certificate authorities used, and the ciphers supported. Stripe uses HSTS to ensure browsers interact with Stripe only over HTTPS. Stripe is also on the HSTS preloaded lists for both Google Chrome and Mozilla Firefox.

RETURNS AND REFUNDS
This service fully complies with the guarantees in the New Zealand Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 (the CGA). If you consider that any Products sent to you are damaged, or defective or fail to comply with any guarantees in the CGA, you can notify us via email and we will examine the received digital and/or physical evidence of the defective Product and will notify you of the outcome via email within 14 days. If a refund is approved, we will process the refund within 14 days of notification.

RISK AND TITLE
Title for the products that we provide passes to you at the time that you receive notification of dispatch from our courier company. The products will be at your risk from the time of delivery.

VARIATION TO THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS
Fishing Innovators reserves the right to revise and amend these terms and conditions from time to time. Any changes will be notified on this website. If at any time you cease to agree to these terms and conditions it is your responsibility to notify Fishing Innovators and to cancel your subscription.

PRIVACY POLICY
Fishing Innovators is committed to protecting our customers’ personal information. We have created this privacy policy to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information when you visit our website and use our products and services. This privacy policy covers the following topics:

  • What information do we collect?
  • How do we use your information?
  • Sharing your information
  • Protecting your information
  • Accessing and updating your information
  • Internet use
  • Destruction of your information
  • Changes to our Privacy Statement
  • This Statement is provided for your information and doesn’t limit or exclude your rights under the Privacy Act 1993.

What information does Fishing Innovators collect?
We collect information relating to you that you have provided to us (for example, on a application or registration form, through the way you use our products and services or when you enter a competition or promotion).
The information may include your name, address, telephone number(s), information on how you use our products and services, and anything we need to provide these products or services to you.

We collect personal information about you when:

  • It is necessary to provide goods or services you have requested
  • You have expressly consented to us collecting that information, for example when you apply for an account with us, or enter a competition or promotion run by us;
  • It is necessary to protect or enforce our legal rights or interests (including to protect our IT systems or to improve cyber security), or to defend any claims made against us by any person (including you); or,
  • It is required by law.

How does Fishing Innovators use your information?
The information that we collect from you may be used by us for a number of purposes connected with our business such as: Supplying you with products and services; Processing your orders or applications and administering your account; Billing you (unless you pay by another agreed method) and collecting any debt owed to us by you; Dealing with your requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities; Informing you about special offers or promotions that are relevant to your relationship with us; Carrying out activities connected with the running of our business such as personnel training, quality control, network monitoring, testing and maintenance of computer and other systems and in connection with the transfer of any part of our business in respect of which you are a customer or a potential customer; or, For general administrative and business purposes.

Sharing your information
There may be times when we need to disclose your personal information to third parties. You authorise us to disclose your information to:
• Anyone we transfer our business to in respect of which you are a customer or a potential customer;
• Anyone who hosts or maintains data centres, service platforms, cloud based solutions and other infrastructure and systems on behalf of us and our Group companies, where your information is processed, hosted or stored; or,
• Any person or organisation as authorised by the Privacy Act 1993.
Otherwise, we will only disclose your personal information without your consent if doing so is:
• Necessary to protect or enforce our legal rights or interests, or to defend any claims made against us by any person (including you);
• Necessary in order to report a cyber incident or for cyber security purposes (including to prevent unauthorised access to, or attacks on, our systems); or,
• Required by law.

Protecting your personal information
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Accessing and updating your personal information
You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by sending an email to info@fishinginnovators.c.nz . Please quote your name and address. We would be grateful if you could also provide brief details of what information you want a copy of (this helps us to more readily locate your data).

We will not be able to provide your personal information if we do not know or don’t have reasonable grounds to believe it is personal information about you or if disclosing the information would involve the unwarranted disclosure of the affairs of another individual.

You can request correction or amendment of the information held by us at any time and as often as necessary by sending us an email to info@fishinginnovators.c.nz and specifying the information that you require changed. If it is reasonable in the circumstances for us to do so, we will make the requested change or correction, otherwise we’ll take reasonable steps to mark that information as having been subject to a change or correction request.

We will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email. Also, if you are using the internet, remember to sign out of your account and close your browser window when you have finished. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place.

Internet use
We make every effort to maintain the security of our internet connections; however for reasons outside of our control, security risks may still arise. Any personal information transmitted to us or from our online products or services will therefore be at your own risk, however we will use our best efforts to ensure that any such information remains secure.

We may use cookies and other interactive techniques such as web beacons to collect information about how you interact with our website, and web-related products and services, to:
• Understand what you like and use about our website;
• Understand what you do not like and do not use on our website;
• Provide a more enjoyable, customised service and experience;
• Enable you to use certain services on our website; and,
• Help us develop and deliver better products and services tailored to our customers’ interests and needs.
We also collect IP addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. We collect and manage IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes.

We may use a persistent cookie to record details such as a unique user identity and general registration details on your PC. This helps us recognise you on subsequent visits to this website so that you don’t have to re-enter your registration details each time you visit us and allows us to carry out the activities mentioned above.

Most browser technology (such as Internet Explorer, Chrome etc) allows you to choose whether to accept cookies or not – you can either refuse all cookies or you can set your browser to alert you each time that a website tries to set a cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to access our sites, but you may need them for customisable areas of the site that we may develop in the future, or to access and benefit from certain functionality offered by the site.

Destruction of your information
We take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is appropriately disposed of once it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected.

Changes to our privacy policy
We may change this privacy policy from time to time and we will tell you about a change in the policy by posting an updated policy on our website. Any change we make applies from the date we post it on the website.